Skip to content ↓

Governors

The Governing Body comprises:-

  • one L.A. Governor - nominated by the Local Authority
  • three Parent Governors - elected by the parent body, including one from Pre-School parents
  • eight Co-opted Governors – members of the local community, nominated from Community organisations or by other governors,including one to represent Pre-School
  • one Staff Governor - elected by the staff
  • Headteacher (who can choose to be a governor or not)

The Governors generally hold office for a period of four years, however Co-opted Governors under the current constitution hold office for three years.
They meet as a full governing body twice a term. There are two main committees: Resources (which covers Finance, Personnel, Premises) and Curriculum, Learning and Achievement (CLA).
These committees have delegated responsibilities, giving advice to the full governing body, and are required to report back on all of their actions.

All governors are accessible should you wish to consult them and can be contacted via the School Office.

Swavesery Primary School Governing Body 2019 - 2020

September-19

Name of Governor Category
(Nominated by)
Date of appointment & Term of Office Committee Membership Link Subjects and Responsibilities Business & Pecuniary Interests (inc governance roles at other schools)
Colin Oakman
Chair of Governors
Co-opted
(FGB)
April 2018 - March 2021 Resources Maths
---------------------
 
Tech-CFO Ltd
Andrew Baker
Vice Chair of Governors
Co-opted
(FGB)
April 2018 - March 2021 CLA  RE
-------------------
Child Protection & Safeguarding
Performance Mgt Group
Private tuition - Kip McGrath Tutoring Centre
Dr Alison Fox
Chair of CLA
Co-opted
(FGB)
July 2019 - June 2022 CLA English, PSHE, CLLD,
Pupil Premium
----------------
Performance Mgt Group
None
Lynsey Fulcher
Chair of Resources
Co-opted
(FGB)
July 2019 - July 2022 Resources Computing
--------------------
Staff Wellbeing & Engagement
Performance Management
Cambridgeshire County Council/LGSS - Human Resources Business Partner
Hannah Parish Co-opted
(Parish Council)
April 2018 - March 2021 Resources History & Geography
------------------------
Discipline & Dismissals
None
Alyson Hart Co-opted
(Staff Members)
April 2018 - March 2021 Resources Music
----------------------
Child Protection & Safeguarding
Equal Opportunities, Racial & Gender Equality, Community Cohesion
None
           
Laura McMauley  Teacher
(Staff Members)
Nov 2019 - Nov 2021  CLA    
Tina Carminati Co-opted
(FGB)
Oct 2019 - Oct 2022 Resources Modern Languages, PE
--------------------------
PTA
None
Nathan Keen Parent
(Parent election)
May 2018 -May 2022 Resources Science
--------------------------
Health & Safety
None
Diane Herrington LEA governor
(Education Authority)
Aug 2018 - Aug 2022 CLA

Early Years & Playwork Centre, SEND

None
Rachel Hallam Parent (Parent Election) Oct 2019 - Oct 2023 CLA    
Lucy Parsons Parent (Parent Election) Nov 2019 - Nov 2023 Resources    
Anna Norden Head Teacher Continuous CLA
Resources
None None

Associate Members

Lucy Poskitt Deputy Head April 2014 - Duration of post FGB None Staff Member
Wendy Whistler Business Manager Sept 2017 - Duration of post Resources   Staff Member

Resignations during the year

To view our Annual Reports to parents please click on the links below.