Skip to content ↓

Governors

The Governing Body comprises:-

  • one L.A. Governor - nominated by the Local Authority
  • three Parent Governors - elected by the parent body
  • eight Co-opted Governors – members of the local community, nominated from Community organisations or by other governors
  • one Staff Governor - elected by the staff
  • Headteacher (who can choose to be a governor or not)

The Governors generally hold office for a period of four years, however Co-opted Governors under the current constitution hold office for three years.
They meet as a full governing body twice a term. There are two main committees: Resources (which covers Finance, Personnel, Premises) and Curriculum, Learning and Achievement (CLA).
These committees have delegated responsibilities, giving advice to the full governing body, and are required to report back on all of their actions.

All governors are accessible should you wish to consult them and can be contacted via the School Office.

Swavesery Primary School Governing Body 2022-2023

September-2022

Name of Governor Category
(Nominated by)
Date of appointment & Term of Office Committee Membership Link Subjects and Responsibilities Business & Pecuniary Interests (inc governance roles at other schools)
Lynsey Fulcher
Chair of Governors
Co-opted
(FGB)
July 2019 - July 2022 Resources CLLD, EYFS
---------------------------------
Staff Wellbeing & Engagement,
Remuneration Committee
Cambridgeshire County Council/LGSS - Human Resources Business Partner
Robin Adams Co-opted (FGB) July 2022 - July 2025 CLA

RE

PSHE

 
Steve Byfield Parent (Parent Election) February 2021 - February 2025 Resources

Music, Computing

---------------------------------Child Protection & Safeguarding Committee

None
Catherine Cannon Co-Opted (FGB) October 2020 - October 2023 Resources (Resources Charis, FGB VIce Chair)

Art, Maths

---------------------------------Finance,

Head Teacher Performance Management,

Remuneration Committee

None
Tina Carminati Co-opted
(FGB)
October 2019 - October 2025 Resources Design & Technology, PE
---------------------------------
PTA
None
Claire Daniel Co-opted
(Staff Members)
September 2021 - August 2024 CLA

Modern Languages

Pupil Premium

--------------------------------Child Protection & Safeguarding Committee

None
Rachel Hallam Parent (Parent Election) October 2019 - October 2023

CLA

(CLA Chair)

SEND

English

-----------------------------

Head Teacher Performance Management Committee,

Remuneration Committee

Cambridgeshire County Council (Research Team Manager)
Youping Han LA (Local Authority) July 2022 - July 2026 CLA Lead Mentor None
Anna Norden Head Teacher Continuous CLA
Resources
  None
Hannah Parish Co-opted
(Parish Council)
April 2018 - March 2021 Resources (Resources Vice Chair)

History & Geography

-----------------------------

Health & Safety, Premises

None
Lucy Parsons Parent (Parent Election) November 2019 - November 2023 Resources

Science

-----------------------------

Early Years & Playwork Centre

 
Rachel Sprawson  Teacher
(Staff Members)
January 2022 - October 2023 Resources   None

 

Associate Members

Lucy Poskitt Deputy Head April 2014 - Duration of post FGB None Staff Member
Wendy Whistler Business Manager Sept 2017 - Duration of post Resources Selective Group - local supplier Staff Member
Andrew Baker   July 2022 onwards FGB Private Tuition - Kip McGrath  
Dr Alison Fox   June 2022 onwards FGB    

Resignations during the year

Dr Alison Fox
Chair of CLA
Co-opted
(FGB)
July 2019 - June 2022 CLA English, PSHE,
Pupil Premium
----------------
Performance Mgt Group
None
Andrew Baker
 
Co-opted
(FGB)
April 2018 - July 2022 CLA  RE
-------------------
Child Protection & Safeguarding
Performance Mgt Group
Private tuition - Kip McGrath Tutoring Centre
Diane Herrington LEA governor
(Education Authority)

Aug 2018 - Mar 2022

CLA

Early Years & Playwork Centre

None